|
SLS is a highly effective
surfactant used in any task requiring the removal of oily stains and
residues. As such the compound is found in high concentrations in
industrial products including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and
car wash soaps. In household products, SLS is used in lower
concentrations with toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams, some
dissolvable aspirins, enemas,[1] and fiber therapy caplets. It is an
important component in bubble bath formulations for its thickening
effect .
 |